Tuesday, January 20, 2015

(The Roller Bracket) Split Top Roubo Bench Progress as of January 20, 2014

Got the roller bracket finished today.  :))
Newly carved out roller brackets.

Roller Bracket with allen screws and p.u rollers attached.


Roller Bracket (coated with linseed oil)  and Parallel Guide assembled to the front left leg of the bench.

Roller Bracket close up.

Friday, January 16, 2015

(The Parallel Guide) Split Top Roubo Bench Progress as of January 16, 2014

 As of today Jan 16, 2014, I pretty much concentrate on carving up the leg vise i.e, the chop, parallel guide, and roller bracket.


The parallel guide is pretty much done with its 3.8 inch holes punched out, tenon cut and so is its end fin.


Ok, got the stencil cut out for the sliding deadman.

As you can see from the wagon wheel the gold/yellow paint is peeling off. Yup, the paint didn't stick to the wheel. I'll remove the paint later on. From this pic, the chop is drilled and attached together with its wheel and front left leg of the bench.

Its quite obvious that the nut is longer than actually needed. A minor  adjustment is required and a 1/2" diameter through hole with 1-1/4 " x 1/2" deep counter bore will be drilled later.

Finally, did some cleaning. A well routed out 1/2" diameter through hole with 1-1/4 " x 1/2" deep counter bore. Also with its protruding nut cut away. BTW, the brown smear on the acme hole is a little  grease from the acme screw.
An overall pic of the wagon leg vise that is yet to be completed.



Now, here is the sticky situation. In order to center the chop with the bench leg and also making it parallel to vertical sides of the bench leg, I made sure that the chop is square between both the leg and the chop so that I can put a mark of the bench leg vertical lines to the chop and carved out the chop later on.

A close up.

The parallel guide of the bench

After making the vertical lines of the bench leg to the chop, I use these marking to carve out the chop.


Tuesday, January 6, 2015

(The Report) Split Top Roubo Bench Progress as of January 06, 2014

 Parallel Guide of the Wagon Leg Vise

Today, working on the parallel guide. Cutting out its tenon, drilling 3/8 " holes and carving out the pattern. I guess the only thing left to do for the wagon leg vise is crafting out the roller bracket and the chop, yup that's about it.

The tedious part for the wagon leg vise is to drill a hole onto the center of the wagon wheel so that the acme screw can be attached to it. Plus, you have to be dead on precise 90 degrees for it. Also not to mention the welding of the nut to a piece of iron. Well, that's the hard work you've gotta do when you don't wanna spend on Benchcrafted leg vise. :))


Split Top Roubo Bench Legs and Stretchers

All mortises and tenons are carved out for the legs and stretchers. The only thing left to do for the legs are to drill holes for the long stretchers so that they can be attached with nut and bolt. And today I did just that, drilling 1/2" diameter through hole with 1-1/4 " x 1/2" deep counter bore.


Split Top Roubo Bench Top

Now the bench top, 2 out of 4 mortises have been carved out ( to be attached to bench legs). And when that's done I'll begin with carving out the chop and sliding deadman. I'll leave the flattening of the table top to the very end.


Split Top Roubo Bench Gap Stop

Gap Stop completed and only work  that's need to be done is to carved out its mortises when the bench top is ready.


Split Top Roubo Bench Tail Vise

Still thinking.........


Split Top Roubo Bench Sliding Deadman

1" x 1" V bar has been attached to the long stretchers. Next is carving out the desired pattern.

**will post pics later**

Saturday, January 3, 2015

A Wish List.....

Perhaps I'm a little too ambitious for thinking of new projects but have yet to complete my current Split Top Roubo Bench. Anyways, its certainly cool to have a wish list of projects I wanted to do and it keeps the motivation going.

Here are a list of projects that I have been thinking of,

1.  A Foosball table. {inspire by http://www.districteightdesign.com/furniture_foosball.html}
     difficulty level : moderate to hard,
     components and gadgets : needed iron work and fabrication, need to scout for things such as iron
     bars, springs, different types of rings, woods, etc.

2.  A Japanese Saw Horse.
     difficulty level : easy
     components and gadgets : wood and maybe brass pins.

3.  A 3 legged Chinese Stool. {inspire by http://www.popularwoodworking.com/techniques/joinery/curse-of-the-chinese-stool }
     difficulty level : hard ( that's because the 3 horizontal stretches are not square to each other and
     you've got to figure out how to construct them)
     components and gadgets : wood only.

4.  A Tool Cabinet. {inspire by Studley Tool Chest }
     difficulty level : challenging, super hard (the design part because you have to know what relevant tools you wanna keep in it and the tools arrangement as well)
     Components and gadgets : wood and lots more.

5.  A Beam Daybed. (Kobikidai Daybed).
     difficulty level : easy ( have gotten the design ready, now the only thing that's left to do is and squaring and sanding of wood.



:))

Total Pageviews

sitemeter

Google+ Followers